That’s right…..TWENTY years ago our first ‘date’ was here, Merriweather Post Pavilion, to listen to this guy –


I had an extra ticket, no date (so to say) and really wanted to go to this concert. So, Ronnie was a trooper. While this wasn’t the type of concert he would prefer to attend, he went along and honestly, we had a blast! To this day, we still have fun with many of the songs sung that night =). But, the friends we went with ended up ‘not so happy’ after we got there so basically disappeared. With that said, we had a lot of one-on-one time and decided we kinda hit it off, lol.

Yesterday after Chase’s game in Purcellville (we only watched one…thanks Mo) we decided to head to Wine in the Woods which is held at Merriweather Post Pavilion.


Notice that blue sky and no rain?! We were loving it! We have only been to two other wine festivals and both times had a very enjoyable time.

Once parked and inside, we realized very quickly that this festival was HUGE and somewhat overwhelming. There were six wine tents (spread way out) and 30 – 40 non wine vendors. Plus, there were many, many different kinds of food. Wow!

It typically takes me a few minutes to get my bearings and plot our way on the map. We decided to start at the back and work our way forward.

We marked our little corner of the world…
then headed off. So many wines, so little time =) We found some really cool bottles, like this one –

Most wine festivals we go to, we rarely see people obnoxious or out of control. This definitely wasn’t the case here. I’m not sure if most hadn’t experienced wine before or if that’s typically what they do but we saw lots of interesting sites, let’s just keep it at that. Here’s some I thought worth sharing –

This was a real woman! (there was a man, too) – every now and then you could catch her blink but she definitely stopped many ‘wine goers’ in their tracks, lol!


And this guy was so excited to rinse our wine glasses with his powerful water gun =)


And it wasn’t raining but umbrella’s were all around us….


Some for shade and some to make their ‘spot’ a little easier to find after a few bottles.

Anyone need a bathroom break!? Just look for the big, purple row –

And this woman?! She said “NOPE!” You aren’t getting my bottle OR my two glasses!

And this guy’s wife should NEVER worry about leaving her purse with him. He’s very, very attentive-


Suddenly though, it was gone…and we weren’t sure what happened –

but fear not, once he woke up, this woman was sure to find out if he knew it was gone, lol!


And look – even a little baseball player was there –


Turkey leg anyone?


It looked like he was talking on his cell phone but…..his lips weren’t moving and his eyes were closed…..hmmm


Bottom line? There were people EVERYWHERE!


And bottles?! Everywhere, too. Even some places that they shouldn’t have been. It does make me mad that people don’t pick up after themselves..








So it was definitely a little bit wilder than we are used to (or like) but we did have a great time. We met these two ladies, who kept our seats warm while we walked around (wink, wink)


We enjoyed a bottle of Symphony wine (the festival was held in Symphony Woods).


Then headed out. We had hoped to have dinner where we ate 20 years ago but unfortunately it wasn’t there any longer=(. We opted for Olive Garden which was very tasty. It was a great day, life is good!

Advertisements